Privacy Policy

Who we are

Kelly.ie includes: Noel Kelly Auctioneers Ltd. t/a Noel Kelly Auctioneers and JB Kelly Property (Sutton) Ltd t/a JB Kelly. In this policy when we say “we”, “us” and “our” we are referencing both JB Kelly and Noel Kelly Auctioneers. Our registered offices are as follows:

Noel Kelly Auctioneers Ltd,
Unit 5a Portmarnock Shopping Arcade,
Strand Road,
Portmarnock,
D13 T276

JB Kelly,
Unit 4 Sutton Cross SC,
Sutton,
Dublin 13,
D13 E0E6

 

Data Privacy Statement

1. Introduction
The purpose of this Data Privacy Statement is to explain how kelly.ie collects and uses personal information in connection with our business. We take your right to privacy seriously and comply with GDPR Regulation 2016/679.

By using this website, you accept the terms of this Data Privacy Statement. 

2. What information do we collect?
Non-Personal Data
We gather statistical information through website analytics from all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information.

Personal Data
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you. This includes data such as your name, address, email address, phone number and any information you might willingly divulge through our contact forms. Information such as name, email and telephone number are required by kelly.ie in order to contact us via website contact forms, other personal data is only collected if you voluntarily submit it to us.

3. How we collect your personal data
Information is captured when you search, post, participate in a contest or questionnaire or communicate via contact forms. For example, you provide information when you search for a property through kelly.ie, communicate with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise, complete a questionnaire or contest entry form and contact us via website contact forms. Information submitted may include your name, address and phone number and a message regarding your current status, financial status or any other information that you choose to share.

4. Information Automatically Collected by Us
Information we automatically collect includes the IP address used to connect your computer to the Internet, e-mail address, computer and connection information such as browser type and version, your operating system and platform, purchase history, which we sometimes aggregate with similar information from other customers to create features the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), through and from our website (including date and time), cookie number and products/services you viewed or searched for.

4. Purposes for which we process your Information
We use Non-Personal Data from visitors to our website to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website. 

We process Personal Data that you provide to us for the following purposes:

  1. Provide you with information regarding property sales and rentals
  2. To respond to any queries which you submit to us
  3. To seek your feedback on our site and our services
  4. To send you newsletters or other forms of communication in relation to site services and products
  5. To send you messages or data to your mobile phone where you have provided us with mobile phone details and requested such information.

Cookies
This website uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a small text file stored by the browser on your computer from our server. This website uses session and persistent cookies. Session cookies are deleted when you close your web browser.

We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website. Our cookies are not made available to other websites. Our cookies may be used to record the number of user sessions on this website and to track the number of users who return to the site.

We may update our Cookies Policy to reflect any changes in technology or data protection legislation. Any updates or changes that may affect how we use cookies or how you as a user can manage cookies will appear on our cookie policy page.

You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion.

Note: if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use and the functionality of this website.

For more information on the cookies we use on our website, please refer to our cookie policy.

5. Data Retention

The length of time we will retain your personal data will depend on the purpose for which we are processing it. The following criteria will be applied:

We will retain personal data for the minimum period required for the purpose(s) of processing.

Personal data will be retained for a period of time subject to our data retention policy and/ or legal requirements

When personal data is no longer required t be retained, it will be anonymized, to remove all personal identifiable information, or deleted in a secure manner in accordance with our technical and organisational procedures.

6. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties
We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil a service you have requested (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). Any third party we disclose your personal information to will use it for the purposes of delivering the service in question unless you have agreed otherwise.

We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

7. Sale of Business
We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Statement and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

7. Security
Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by our Internet Service Provider. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

9. Transferring information to countries outside of the European Economic Area
We may transfer your Information to a country outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), on the basis that the country to which personal data is transferred ensures an adequate level of protection for your rights and freedoms. Where personal data is transferred outside the EEA, DNG will ensure that the European Commission has decided that the country or the organisation we are sharing your information with will protect your information adequately. If this country does not offer the same level of data protection as the European and local data protection legislation, DNG will take adequate measures to ensure that the collected personal data is processed in accordance with the applicable legislation relating to data protection.

10. Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data
Your Personal Data Rights
Right to access personal information we hold about you.
Right to rectification of personal information that you consider to be inaccurate.
Right to update personal information that you consider to be incomplete.
Right to request that we delete personal information we hold about you.
Right to request us to restrict the processing of your personal information
Right to data portability.
Right to object to the processing of your personal information.
Right to object to direct marketing.
Right to withdraw your consent, where processing is based upon consent.
Right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner.
If you wish to exercise any of these rights, or if you have any queries about how we use your personal information, please contact us at the details set out below.
Updating your personal Information
You can add or update certain information on the registration page. When you update information, we usually keep a copy of the previous version for our records. You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under GDPR 2016/679, we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email [email protected]

Please note that to help protect your privacy, we take steps to verify your identity before granting access to personal data.

Opt-Out
If you do not want to receive e-mail or other correspondence from us, please send an email to [email protected]

11. Governance
This notice is governed by the laws of Ireland. If you have any concerns about data privacy at Kelly.ie, please send a thorough description to [email protected] and we will endeavour to resolve it to the best of our ability.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of the response you received from Kelly.ie in relation to a Personal Data request, you have the right to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commission who may investigate the matter on your behalf.

Data Protection Commission’s contact details:

Website: www.dataprotection.ie

Phone: 1890 252 231

E-mail: [email protected]

Postal Address:

Data Protection Commission,

Canal House, Station Road,

Portarlington, Co. Laois.

R32 AP23.

12. Policy Updates
Our business changes constantly and our Privacy Notice may change from time to time to reflect such changes. We may e-mail you periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but we recommend that you check our website frequently for updates or changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Notice applies to all personal information that we have about you, including your account. This privacy statement was last updated on the 1st October 2018.

 

Compare listings

Compare