Data Privacy Statement

By using the Kelly.ie website, you agree to be bound by the general terms and conditions set out below. By using this website, you confirm that you accept the Terms and Conditions and that you agree to comply with them. If you do not agree with the Terms and Conditions, you must not use this website.

In this statement we use the terms Kelly.ie, “we”, “our” and “us” to refer to two separate estate agency fims – 1) JB Kelly Property (Sutton) Ltd – trading as JB Kelly and 2) Noel Kelly Auctioneers Ltd – trading as Kelly.ie JB Kelly. Kelly.ie, the website, is the online advertising and marketing platform used to promote our services and list the various properties that we have for sale and to let.


Personal data we collect

If you are purchasing, renting, selling or letting a property with either of the firms related to Kelly.ie website, we collect and use the following personal data to provide our services. This includes:


How do we collect your data?

You directly provide most of the data we collect. We collect and process this data through:

Direct interactions
We collect personal Identity, Contact and Financial Data by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:


How will we use your data?

Our firms will only use your personal data for the purposes for which it is collected. The only purpose your data may be processed without your consent is where it becomes necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations – eg compliance with Anti Money Laundering (AML) legislation.

Purpose Date Type Reason for Holding the Data
Contact Identity

Contact

Financial

Marketing & Communications

To execute a contract or Property Services Agreement with you

For compliance with industry regulations (Property Services Regulatory Authority)

For the legitimate running our business – property updates, requested information on new property listings, communications regarding your interaction with our services

To provide you with information about other services that we offer which may be of interest to you Identity

Contact

Technical

Usage

For the legitimate running of our business  – to maintain contact with prospective purchasers and sellers
To optimise our marketing and advertising material, both online and offline – on our website and social media channels Identity

Contact

Marketing & Communications

For the legitimate running of our business  – to maintain contact with prospective purchasers and sellers.  To improve our services and business offerings
To notify you about changes in our service Identity

Contact

For the legitimate running of our business. For execution or changes to our contract with you. To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.
To optimise the content on our website and social media channels. Identity

Contact

Financial

Transaction

Marketing & Communications

For the legitimate running of our business. To improve our online advertising and marketing.
To verify your identity Identity

Contact

Financial

Transaction

For the legitimate running of our business. For compliance with our legal obligations include anti money laundering.
To enable property viewings and inspections Identity

Contact

For the legitimate running of our business.
To comply with legal obligations as directed by a legal entity or court order Identity

Contact

Technical

Usage

For the legitimate running of our business and compliance with legal obligations.
If requested by a landlord, we may disclose tenant contact information, references and forwarding addresses Identity

Contact

For the legitimate running of our business and protection of our clients legal rights


How do we store your data?

We securely store your data through a secure CRM system managed by MyHome Ltd (Identity, Contact, Contract, Transaction) . Documents and personal data (Identity, Contact, Contract, Financial, Transaction) are also stored securely using two step verification at EU based Google servers accessed and managed through Google Apps for Business software suite (Gmail, Drive, Photos, Calendar).


Data security
We are committed to ensuring the security of, and prevention of unauthorised access to, your personal data. Access to your personal data is limited to those individuals and third parties who need to know it and who are subject to a duty of confidentiality. If we become aware of a data breach we will notify the Information Commissioner’s Office as required. If we believe that the data breach is serious, we may also notify you.


Data retention
We will retain your personal data while you use our services. Where a property transaction or letting has taken place, we legally obliged to retain your personal data for seven years thereafter. We might anonymise your personal data so it is not associated with you, and we may then use this information indefinitely.


Marketing
You have the right to withdraw your consent for us to use your personal data for marketing purposes at any time.

You can withdraw your consent at any time by:


What are your data protection rights?

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The rights listed above may not apply in certain circumstances. Therefore we may not always be able to comply with your request. We will tell you if this is the case. We will usually respond to a request from you to exercise your rights within one month of receipt, but it might take longer if your request is particularly complex or if you have made a number of requests. Please be aware that we may need to process your personal data and/or request specific information from you to help us comply with your request. Generally, you do not have to pay a fee to exercise these rights, but you may have to pay a fee if your request is unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us in writing:


Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org


How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:
Understanding how you use our website


What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:


How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.


Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 9 January 2019.


How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.


How to contact the Data Protection Commissioner

If you have any complaints about the way we use your personal information please contact the relevant office and we will try to resolve the issue. If we cannot resolve any issue, you have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner. You can find further information about the Data Protection Commissioner at www.dataprotection.ie.